Fidelity Services Group (Pty) Ltd and its subsidiary companies (“Fidelity”) takes data privacy seriously. We understand that when sharing personal information with us, we are placed in a position of trust and we are therefore committed to safeguard the information that we collect from our websites and/or from our clients to whom we provide services and/or from our business partners with whom we do business with.

This privacy notices describes how we collect and use your personal information by explaining the following:

When providing your personal information to us, via one or our website, email, in person, over the phone, via a call center, or in any other manner not specifically mentioned here, this privacy notice will apply.

There may be circumstances where you receive marketing material on third party websites that generally have their own privacy notices and related terms and conditions and we encourage you to read same before making use of the website.

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Fidelity is Southern Africa’s largest integrated security solutions provider and the industry leader in protection innovation. Excellence in service delivery and implementation are fundamental to our impressive record of accomplishments.

By keeping abreast of the latest trends and technological developments globally, and continuously evolving and innovating, the Group remains a front-runner in the security solutions market. Through a bouquet of services and related products, the Group can tailor make a solution for any requirements.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal information means any information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a specific individual or business.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when requested but should you refuse we may not be able to render our services to you or otherwise have a business relationship with you.

We collect and process different types of personal information in the course of operating our business and providing our services to you. These includes:

WHERE DO WE OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect and receive personal information in a number of different ways including:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to use the information.

Most commonly we use your personal information in the following circumstances:

MORE SPECIFICALLY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fidelity Services Group (Pty) Ltd comprise of various businesses and we share and process your information within our group of companies.

We also share your information, to the extent necessary, with the following third parties:

TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Personal information we hold about you may in certain circumstance be transmitted transborder to other counties as some of the technology solutions we use are hosted outside of South Africa. We endeavor to only transfer personal information to countries that have adequate data protection law and if not ensure that all reasonable efforts are made by these service providers, as processors, to secure the confidentiality and integrity of the data.

MEASURES WE TAKE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a service provider that aims to secure your assets we will also take all reasonable physical, technical and managerial measures to protect your personal information for unlawful access, use, disclosure or destruction.

Our measures include but is not limited to implementing appropriate access controls, investing in our information security capabilities, and keeping into consideration best industry practices.

To this end Fidelity is in the process of implementing ISO270001 standards and obtaining certification.

Access to your personal data is only permitted amongst our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to contractual confidentiality obligations. Our staff receive regular communications relating to POPIA and the role that they play when processing personal information. Staff receive various face to face training as well as training via a e-learning platform on a ongoing basis.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We will retain your personal data in line with prescribed legislation, if any, and if not the data shall be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected for, and if applicable for any other purpose that is linked to the initial reason for collection.

We base our data retention periods on the needs of our business but will at all relevant times take into consideration the applicable legislative prescripts ad well as best practice.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a data subject you have a right:

Whilst we respect your rights as set out about, you should be aware that in certain circumstances your rights may be subject to certain exemptions or restrictions for example if the processing of your personal information is necessary to safeguard the public interest (e.g. to prevent crime or pursue a criminal case against you) or where we are required or permitted by law to continue to process the information.

You will not be required to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights relating to your personal information. We do however have the right in terms of the law to charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded or excessive. In the alternative to a fee, we may refuse to comply with a unfounded or excessive request.

When exercising any of your rights as a data subject we may have to require specific information from you to confirm your identity and to establish your right to access the personal information. This requirement is being put in place to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a requester that does not have a right to receive it. We will respond to your request to exercise any of you rights within a reasonable time.

We are, in terms of the law, required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

 


 

Please note that you have the right to make a compliance to the Information Regulator, the supervisory authority for date protection issues.

Their details are as follows:

THE INFORMATION REGULATOR OF SOUTH AFRICA
JD HOUSE, 27 SIEMENS STREET
BRAAMFONTEIN
JOHANNESBURG

P.O Box 31533, BRAAMFONTEIN, JOHANNESBURG, 2017
EMAIL: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za / POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za

 


 

THE USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are small text files that websites use to collect information whilst you are browsing the internet. Cookies are processed and stored by your web browser. Different cookies can be usedranging from necessary functional cookies to enable a website to function to cookies that collect and store a wealth of data about you in order to identify you and track you online activity. Fidelity only uses cookies that are necessary – these cookies are essential for you to browse our websites and uses its features effectively.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision about you without any human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision making under the following circumstances:

If we do make an automated decision about you on the basis of particularly sensitive personal information, we must either have your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest. We must at all times put in place appropriate safeguards in place to protect your rights.

HOW YOU CAN MAKE CONTACT WITH US

We have appointed the following deputy information officers to oversee compliance to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal information please contact:

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time. We will at all times have available the lasts version of this policy on our website and we therefor encourage you to review the policy when visiting our website in order to stay informed as to how we use your information.